• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 48603
[…] The 50 hours of operation in non-emergency situations are counted as part of the 100 hours per calendar year for maintenance and testing provided in paragraph (f)(2) of this section. Except as provided in paragraph (f)(3)(i) of this section, the 50 hours per calendar year for non-emergency situations cannot be used for peak shaving or non-emergency demand response, or to generate income for a facility to an electric grid or otherwise supply power as part of a financial arrangement with another entity.

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    3. Section 60.4214 is amended by revising paragraph (d) introductory text and removing and reserving paragraphs (d)(1)(v) and (vi).

    End Amendment Part

    The revision reads as follows:

    What are my notification, reporting, and recordkeeping requirements if I am an owner or operator of a stationary CI internal combustion engine?
    * * * * *

    (d) If you own or operate an emergency stationary CI ICE with a maximum engine power more than 100 HP that operates for the purpose specified in § 60.4211(f)(3)(i), you must submit an annual report according to the requirements in paragraphs (d)(1) through (3) of this section.

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    4. Section 60.4219 is amended by revising the definition “Emergency stationary internal combustion engine” to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    What definitions apply to this subpart?
    * * * * *