2022-01834. Austin J. Kosier, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 2925.11(A), (B)(1)(d) (West 2021). Ohio law further states that a “`[l]icensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs' or `prescriber' means an individual who is authorized by law to prescribe drugs or dangerous drugs . . . in the course of the individual's professional practice.” Id. at § 4729.01(I). The definition further provides a limited list of authorized prescribers, the relevant provision of which is “[a] physician authorized under Chapter 4731 of the Revised Code to practice medicine and surgery, osteopathic medicine and surgery, or podiatric medicine and surgery.” Id. at § 4729.01(I)(5).