2022-01834. Austin J. Kosier, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 3.

    According to Ohio's online records, of which I take official notice, Respondent's medical license is still suspended and inactive.[5] Ohio License Start Printed Page 4943 Look Up, https://elicense.ohio.gov/​oh_​verifylicense (last visited date of signature of this Order). Accordingly, I find that Respondent is not currently licensed to practice medicine in Ohio, the state in which he is registered with the DEA.

    Discussion

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(a)(3), the Attorney General is authorized to suspend or revoke a registration issued under section 823 of the Controlled Substances Act (hereinafter, CSA) “upon a finding that the registrant . . . has had his State license or registration suspended . . . [or] revoked . . . by competent State authority and is no longer authorized by State law to engage in the . . . dispensing of controlled substances.”