2022-19239. Reproductive Health Services
[…] VA has determined that when the health of the pregnant CHAMPVA beneficiary would be endangered if the pregnancy were carried to term, access to abortions is also medically necessary and appropriate and such abortions should be covered CHAMPVA services. As explained above, VA is required to provide medically necessary and appropriate care under CHAMPVA to certain spouses, children, survivors, and caregivers of veterans who meet specific eligibility criteria. 38 U.S.C. 1781(a); 38 CFR 17.270 et seq. While this care must be “in the same or similar manner and subject to the same or similar limitations as medical care is” provided by the Department of Defense under TRICARE (Select), 38 U.S.C. 1781(b), VA has consistently maintained that “similar” does not mean “identical.”