2022-19239. Reproductive Health Services
[…] CHAMPVA beneficiaries in many States are also no longer assured access to abortion services in their communities. Unless VA removes existing prohibitions on abortion-related care and makes clear that medically necessary and appropriate abortion-related care is authorized, these CHAMPVA beneficiaries will face serious threats to their health.

    VA is therefore taking this action to avert imminent and future harm to the veterans and CHAMPVA beneficiaries whose interests Congress entrusted VA to serve.

    B. VA Authority To Provide Abortions and Abortion Counseling Under 38 U.S.C. 1710 (Medical Benefits Package)

    Pursuant to VA's general treatment authority for veterans, VA “shall furnish” specified veterans with “hospital care and medical services which the Secretary determines to be needed.” 38 U.S.C. 1710(a)(1)-(2). For veterans not described in paragraphs (1) and (2), the Secretary “may,” subject to certain limitations, “furnish hospital care” and “medical services . . . which the Secretary determines to be needed.” 38 U.S.C. 1710(a)(3).