2022-19239. Reproductive Health Services
[…] Unless VA removes its existing prohibitions on abortion-related care and makes clear that needed abortion-related care is authorized, these veterans will face serious threats to their life and health.

    Similarly, VA has determined that providing access to abortion-related medical services is medically necessary and appropriate to protect the health of CHAMPVA beneficiaries. See38 U.S.C. 1781; 38 CFR 17.270(b) (defining “CHAMPVA-covered services and supplies” as “those medical services and supplies that are medically necessary and appropriate for the treatment of a condition and that are not specifically excluded under [38 CFR 17.272(a)(1)] through (84)”). CHAMPVA beneficiaries in many States are also no longer assured access to abortion services in their communities.