2022-19239. Reproductive Health Services
[…] VA implements its general treatment authority, and the Secretary determines what care is “needed,” 38 U.S.C. 1710(a)(1)-(3), by regulation through VA's medical benefits package. 38 CFR 17.38. The medical benefits package consists of a wide range of basic and preventive care, including inpatient and outpatient medical and surgical care, prescription drugs, emergency care (as authorized by statute and regulation), pregnancy and delivery services (to the extent authorized by law),[1] and periodic medical exams. 38 CFR 17.38(a). Care included in the medical benefits package is “provided to individuals only if it is determined by appropriate health care professionals that the care is needed to promote, preserve, or restore the health of the individual and is in accord with generally accepted standards of medical practice.” 38 CFR 17.38(b).

    Some care is specifically excluded from the medical benefits package because the Secretary has determined it is not “needed” within the meaning of 38 U.S.C. 1710(a)(1)-(3). 38 CFR 17.38(c); 64 FR 54207, 54210 (Oct. 6, 1999).