2022-19239. Reproductive Health Services
[…] Back to Citation

    6.  As detailed above, section 106 of the VHCA was intended to reinforce VA's existing authority to provide preventative health care services to women veterans. See38 U.S.C. 1762; 38 CFR 17.30(m)(1); Public Law 102-585, sec. 513. The subsequent 1996 amendments to 38 U.S.C. 1710 and the 1999 rulemaking establishing the medical benefits package overtook VA's need to rely on section 106 to provide certain women's health care to women veterans.

    Back to Citation

    7.  38 U.S.C. 7310(b)(6) authorizes the Office of Women's Health to “promote the expansion and inclusion of clinical . . . activities of [VHA].” Additionally, subsection (b)(9) authorizes the Office to “carry out such other duties as the Under Secretary for Health may require.” Thus, the Office of Women's Health can address health care and services that were not included in the medical benefits package on the day before the date of enactment of the Deborah Sampson Act of 2020.

    Back to Citation