2022-19239. Reproductive Health Services
[…] See, e.g., Departments of Labor, Health and Human Services, and Education, and Related Agencies Appropriations Act, 1994, Public Law 103-112, Sec. 509, 107 Stat. 1082, 1113 (1993). No similar statutory restriction applies to VA.

    C. VA Authority To Provide Abortions and Abortion Counseling for CHAMPVA Beneficiaries

    By statute, VA's “Secretary is authorized to provide” specified “medical care” to certain spouses, children, survivors, and caregivers of veterans who meet specific eligibility criteria. 38 U.S.C. 1781(a). This health benefits program is known as CHAMPVA. VA must provide “for medical care” under CHAMPVA “in the same or similar manner and subject to the same or similar limitations as medical care is” provided by the Department of Defense to active-duty family members, retired service members and their families, and others under the TRICARE (Select) program. 38 U.S.C. 1781(b); see32 CFR 199.1(r), 199.17(a)(6)(ii)(D).