2022-20271. Extension of Program of Comprehensive Assistance for Family Caregivers Eligibility for Legacy Participants and Legacy Applicants
[…] A. Veteran Warriors, Inc. v. Sec'y of Veterans Affairs (Veteran Warriors)

    In the July 31, 2020 rulemaking, VA added a “need for supervision, protection, or instruction” as a basis upon which VA could determine that a veteran or servicemember is in need of personal care services under 38 CFR 71.20(a)(3). VA defined the term, “need for supervision, protection, or instruction,” to mean “an individual has a functional impairment that directly impacts the individual's ability to maintain his or her personal safety on a daily basis.” 38 CFR 71.15. This term and its definition were intended to implement the two criteria in 38 U.S.C. 1720G(a)(2)(C)(ii) and (iii) (that is, “a need for supervision or protection based on symptoms or residuals of neurological or other impairment or injury” and “a need for regular or extensive instruction or supervision without which the ability of the veteran to function in daily life would be seriously impaired”, respectively). The term “need for supervision, protection, or instruction” is also referenced in the definition of “unable to self-sustain in the community” in 38 CFR 71.15, which is applied for purposes of determining the applicable stipend level in § 71.40(c)(4)(i)(A).