2022-20412. Implementation of Refund Procedures for Craft Beverage Modernization Act Federal Excise Tax Benefits Applicable to Imported Alcohol
[…] See 26 U.S.C. 5051(a)(5)(B), 5001(c)(3)(C), and 5041(c)(3). For these purposes the term “controlled group” has meaning assigned to it by the IRC at 26 U.S.C. 1563(a), except that the phrase “more than 50 percent” is substituted for the phrase “at least 80 percent” in each place it appears in that paragraph. Pursuant to TTB regulations, these controlled group principles apply to common ownership situations in which one or more producers is not a corporation. See 26 U.S.C. 5001(c)(3)(C)(ii); 5041(c)(3); and 5051(a)(5)(A)-(B).

    Back to Citation

    19.  TTB interprets its statutory mandate to ensure that the quantity of tax benefits assigned “to any importer does not exceed [the quantity] produced by such foreign producer during the calendar year which were imported into the United States by such importer,” see, e.g.,26 U.S.C. 5041(a)(6)(b)(i)(I), as reiterating the requirement that the assignment year correspond to the calendar year of importation. New 27 CFR 27.262(c)(1) addresses general quantity limitations on foreign producer assignments.

    Back to Citation

    20.  See footnote 11.