2022-23339. Pilots' Medical Certificate Validity Period
[…] D. 46 CFR 15.812, Table 1 to § 15.812(e)(1): Masters or Mates Serving as Pilot on Vessels of 1,600 GRT or More

    This rule includes a correction to Table 1 to § 15.812(e)(1). Section 15.812(b)(2) contains the requirements for masters or mates to serve as pilot on vessels of not more than 1,600 GRT. There is no requirement in paragraph (b)(2) of this section for these masters and mates serving on vessels less than 1,600 GRT to undergo an annual physical examination. This is consistent with § 11.709(a), which stipulates that the annual physical examination requirement only applies to individuals who pilot a vessel of 1,600 GRT or more. However, in Table 1 to § 15.812(e)(1), “Quick Reference Table for Federal Pilotage Requirements for U.S.-Inspected, Self-Propelled Vessels, Not Sailing on Register,” the requirement for a master or mate serving as pilot on vessels not more than 1,600 GRT to have an annual physical examination was added in error.