2022-24865. Instruction of the Secretary and General Policy Statement on the Administration of Benefits for Particular Same-Sex Surviving Spouses
[…] This results in potential disparate treatment for same-sex surviving spouses who may have otherwise qualified for Survivors Pension, DIC, or the additional 8x8 allowance if they were not prevented from marrying at an earlier date by reason of laws that have been found to be unconstitutional.

    6. Under 38 U.S.C. 103(c), “[i]n determining whether or not a person is or was the spouse of a veteran, the marriage shall be proven as valid for the purposes of all laws administered by the Secretary according to the law of the place where the parties resided at the time of the marriage or the law of the place where the parties resided when the right to benefits accrued.” While the statute refers to two specific points in time for determining whether the parties attained married status, it is unclear how it should be applied in determining the duration of a marriage over a period of time, particularly when the laws of the relevant place ( e.g., a State) have been