2022-25426. National Service Life Insurance-Veterans Affairs Life Insurance (VALife) Program
[…] Regulatory Flexibility Act

    The Secretary hereby certifies that this final rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities as they are defined in the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601-612). This final rule would generally be small business neutral as it implements statutory provisions that only allow the United States to issue life insurance coverage to veterans with service-connected disabilities. 38 U.S.C. 1922B(a)(1) (“[T]he Secretary shall carry out a service-disabled veterans insurance program under which a veteran is granted insurance by the United States against the death of such individual occurring while such insurance is in force.”).