2022-02973. John X. Qian, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Overall, I find that in issuing one-hundred and fifteen prescriptions beneath the applicable standard of care and outside the usual course of professional practice in California, Respondent violated 21 CFR 1306.04(a) and these violations of law weigh against Respondent's continued registration under Public Interest Factors 2 and 4.

    (b) Violation of State Law

    In addition to finding a violation of 21 CFR 1306.04(a), I also find that the Government has proven by substantial evidence that Respondent's prescribing violated state law. California law, just like federal law, requires that a “prescription for a controlled substance shall only be issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his or her professional practice.” Cal. Health & Safety Code § 11153(a).