2022-02973. John X. Qian, M.D.; Decision and Order
[…] Id. at 5. The OSC alleged violations of 21 U.S.C. 841(a) and 842(a); 21 CFR 1306.04(a); Cal. Health & Safety §§ 11153(a), 11154(a); and Cal. Bus. § Prof. §§ 725(a), 22334, and 2242(a). Id.

    Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(d) and 21 CFR 1301.36(e), the former Acting Administrator immediately suspended Respondent's Certificate of Registration, found “that [Respondent's] continued registration [was] inconsistent with the public interest” and that “continued registration while [the] proceedings are pending constitutes an imminent danger to the public health or safety.” Id. at 13. Pursuant to 21 U.S.C. 824(f) and 21 CFR 1301.36(f), the former Acting Administrator authorized DEA Special Agents (hereinafter, SA) and Diversion Investigators (hereinafter, DI) serving the OSC on Respondent to place under seal or to remove for safekeeping all controlled substances