2022-02887. Affordable Connectivity Program; Emergency Broadband Benefit Program
[…] Start Printed Page 8369

    169. USAC Program Integrity Reviews. The Commission directs USAC to develop a plan to conduct program integrity reviews to address the requirements of this Order and areas where trend analysis, complaint data, or other information shows a need for such reviews to determine provider and consumer compliance with ACP rules. This plan will be subject to OMD and Bureau approval.

    2. Enforcement

    170. The Infrastructure Act specifies that a violation of 47 U.S.C. 1752 or any regulation promulgated under that section “shall be treated as violation of the Communications Act of 1934 or a regulation promulgated under such Act” and directs the Commission to enforce it “in the same manner, by the same means, and with the same jurisdiction, powers, and duties as though all applicable terms and provisions of the Communications Act of 1934 were incorporated or made a part of this section.” 47 U.S.C. 1752(g). Moreover, the Infrastructure Act expressly grants the Commission the authority to impose forfeiture penalties to enforce compliance. 47 U.S.C. 1752(b)(9)(C)(ii).