2022-02887. Affordable Connectivity Program; Emergency Broadband Benefit Program
[…] (vi) agree to the Commission's enforcement and forfeiture authority.

    c. Alternative Verification Process Applications

    31. The Infrastructure Act allows a participating provider to “rely upon an alternative verification process of the participating provider,” to determine household eligibility and enroll households in the EBB program, subject to certain conditions. 47 U.S.C. 1752(b)(2)(B). The statute provides that the “participating provider submits information as required by the Commission regarding the alternative verification process prior to seeking reimbursement,” and the Commission has seven days after receipt of the information to notify the participating provider if its “alternative verification process will be sufficient to avoid waste, fraud, and abuse.” Id.