2022-02887. Affordable Connectivity Program; Emergency Broadband Benefit Program
[…] 7. The Infrastructure Act removes the Consolidated Appropriations Act's requirement that the broadband services supported by the program must have been offered “in the same manner, and on the same terms, as described in any of such provider's offerings for broadband internet access service to such household, as on December 1, 2020,” Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, div. N, tit. IX, section 904(a)(9), struck by Infrastructure Act, div. F, tit. V, section 60502(b)(1)(A)(iv); 47 U.S.C. 1752(a)(8), and imposes a new requirement that providers “allow an eligible household to apply the affordable connectivity benefit to any internet service offering of the participating provider, at the same rates and terms available to households that are not eligible households.” 47 U.S.C. 1752(b)(7)(A)(i).