2022-02773. Approval of Arizona State Implementation Plan Revisions; Maricopa County Air Quality Department; Stationary Source Permits; New Source Review
[…] Back to Citation

    8.  In reviewing the MCAQD's minor NSR program under 40 CFR 51.160(e), the EPA considered it appropriate to exclude emissions from its NSR program if such emissions would be “inconsequential to attainment or maintenance of the NAAQS.” See 86 FR 31927, 31936, footnote 21 (June 16, 2021). This was the same standard that the EPA used in developing the permitting thresholds for its minor NSR program for Indian country. See 76 FR 38748, 38758 (July 1, 2011).

    Back to Citation

    9.  The commenters reference the portion of section 2.2(d) that requires SIP submittals to demonstrate “that the national ambient air quality standards, prevention of significant deterioration increments, reasonable further progress demonstration, and visibility, as applicable, are protected if the plan is approved and implemented.” See 40 CFR part 51, Appendix V, section 2.2(d).

    Back to Citation