Start Preamble
[…] As the definition of retail pet store is intended for persons or businesses physically having pet animals for sale, revising the definition of retail pet store would not address the commenter's concern about abandoned parrots because they would no longer be in the retail pet store's possession. We note that birds at rescue organizations and sanctuaries that are exhibited or sold receive protection as they are covered under the AWA.
Weaned
Currently, § 1.1 defines weaned to mean that “an animal has become accustomed to take solid food and has so done, without nursing, for a period of at least 5 days.” We proposed to amend this definition to make it applicable to birds by adding that a bird is weaned if it has become accustomed to take food and has so done, without supplemental feeding from a parent or human caretaker.