Start Preamble
[…] Accordingly, proposed § 3.158(b) provides that sanitization may be modified or delayed during breeding, egg-sitting, or feeding of chicks for those birds that are easily disrupted during such behaviors. Sanitization must resume when such activity no longer disrupts breeding, egg-sitting, or feeding of chicks.
A commenter asked us to specify whether applications of soap and hot water would meet the sanitization requirement.
If the application of soap and hot water meets the definition of sanitize in § 1.1, which means “to make physically clean and to remove and destroy, to the Start Printed Page 10701 maximum degree that is practical, agents injurious to health,” it meets the standard in § 3.158(b).
We proposed that the hard surfaces of primary enclosures and food and water areas and equipment must be sanitized before a new bird may be brought into a housing facility or if there is evidence of infectious disease among the birds in the housing facility.