Start Preamble
[…] One commenter noted that housing and care requirements for a USFWS special purpose permit come from the University of Minnesota Raptor Center guidelines, and that facilities housing raptors must meet or exceed these guidelines and be inspected to ensure compliance prior to the issuance of a permit. The commenter stated that these guidelines exceed those of the AWA and proposed regulations. Another commenter similarly stated that USFWS regulations already address the same standards for humane care listed in § 2143 of the Act for “handling, housing, feeding, watering, sanitation, ventilation, shelter from extremes of weather and temperatures, adequate veterinary care, and, when warranted, separation by species,” and another declared false our point in the proposal that the primary purpose of the MBTA is to sustain native populations of such birds rather than to establish specific standards of care and humane treatment.