Start Preamble
[…] We proposed to require that a schedule of cleaning be documented when breeding season began, when the primary enclosure was last cleaned, and when cleaning is expected to resume. Such records would have to be available for review by an APHIS inspector. If there is no delay in cleaning due to breeding or nesting activities, the cleaning schedule does not need to be documented.
Some commenters asked if, in addition to cleaning schedules, daily observation of birds could be modified to reduce disruption of breed and nesting activity.
In subpart D of the AWA regulations, § 2.40(b)(3) requires that dealers and exhibitors perform “daily observation of all animals to assess their health and well-being.” We note that some captive animals, such as hibernating bears, denning wolves, and prairie dogs in zoos may deliberately occupy spaces that are not easily observed.