Start Preamble
[…] For this reason, we are making no changes to the definition of exotic animal as requested by the commenter. However, the commenter does raise a significant point. As with parakeets and cockatiels, other birds now considered to be exotic could, over time, be routinely sold as pets and meet the definition of pet animal. We will monitor the pet market in birds to identify exotic species that are being marketed as pet birds and after notice is provided, ensure that they are included under the proper definition.
Farm Animal; Poultry
Currently, § 1.1 defines a farm animal as “any domestic species of cattle, sheep, swine, goats, llamas, or horses, which are normally and have historically, been kept and raised on farms in the United States, and used or intended for use as food or fiber, or for improving animal nutrition, breeding, management, or production efficiency, or for improving the quality of food or fiber. This term also includes animals such as rabbits, mink, and chinchilla, when they are used solely for purposes of meat or fur, and animals such as horses and llamas when used solely as work and pack animals.” Poultry is not currently defined in the AWA regulations.
We proposed several changes to the definition of farm animal to ensure appropriate coverage for birds.