Start Preamble
[…] If potable water is not continually available to the birds, it must be offered to them as often as necessary to ensure their health and well-being.
To the proposed requirement that potable water be available to birds or offered as necessary to ensure their health and well-being, a commenter suggested that we add the qualification “unless restriction is required by the research proposal approved by the Committee at research facilities.”
We reply that this qualification is already covered in the regulations. In addition to proposed § 3.156 allowing for restriction by the attending veterinarian, paragraph (f)(2)(ii) of § 2.38 provides that “the short-term withholding of food or water from animals, when specified in an IACUC-approved activity that includes a description of monitoring procedures, is allowed by these regulations.”
We also proposed that water receptacles must be kept clean and sanitized in accordance with § 3.158 as often as necessary to keep them free of contamination.