Start Preamble
[…] In § 3.154(e)(3), we proposed that records of any exemptions from participation in the environment enhancement plan must be maintained by the dealer, exhibitor, or research facility for at least 1 year and made available to APHIS upon request.
A commenter stated that the proposed language for maintaining records of exemptions “in accordance with § 2.80 of this subchapter” is incorrect, as § 2.80 makes no reference to such records. Instead, the commenter stated that paragraph (e)(3) should be amended to use language from current § 3.81(e)(3): “Records of any exemptions must be maintained by the dealer, exhibitor, or research facility and must be available to USDA officials or officials of any pertinent funding Federal agency upon request.”
The commenter is correct. We intended records maintenance and availability for the proposed environment enhancement program to be similar procedural requirements to the current nonhuman primate environment enhancement program in subpart D. We have revised the regulatory text accordingly.