Start Preamble
[…] In other words, the MBTA was drafted with the intention of preventing poaching and overhunting of migratory birds and does not include specific animal welfare requirements.
In the proposal, we invited comments on ways that we may reduce regulatory burden on persons who could be potentially regulated by both APHIS and USFWS.
One commenter asked us to interpret all migratory birds as wild animals to be consistent with a “plain reading” interpretation of the definition of wild animal in 9 CFR 1.1.
We are taking no action in response to the commenter's request. The regulations define wild animal as “any animal which is now or historically has been found in the wild, or in the wild state, within the boundaries of the United States, its territories, or possessions,” whereas some migratory birds travel beyond those boundaries. Moreover, certain birds sold in the pet trade ( e.g., cockatiels) are migratory, and the commenter's suggestion would lead to confusion about whether such animals, when sold as pets, are or are not regulated.