2023-00146. Peloton Interactive, Inc.
[…] 21. Under CPSA section 19(a)(2)(B), 15 U.S.C. 2068(a)(2)(B), it is unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale, manufacture for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United States, any consumer product that is subject to a voluntary corrective action taken by the manufacturer, in consultation with the Commission, of which the Commission has notified the public, or if the seller, distributor, or manufacturer knew, or should have known, of such voluntary corrective action.

    22. Pursuant to section 20(a)(1) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 2069(a)(1), any person who “knowingly” violates CPSA section 19 is subject to civil penalties. Under section 20(d) of the CPSA, 15 U.S.C. 2069(d), the term “knowingly” means: “(1) the having of actual knowledge, or (2) the presumed having of knowledge deemed to be possessed by a reasonable man who acts in the circumstances, including knowledge obtainable upon the exercise of due care to ascertain the truth of representations.”

    Response of Peloton