2023-00116. Trichloroethylene (TCE); Revision to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) Risk Determination; Notice of Availability
[…] (Ref. 9 at 33744).
In contrast to this portion of the preamble of the final Risk Evaluation Rule, the regulatory text itself and other statements in the preamble reference a risk determination for the chemical substance under its conditions of use, rather than separate risk determinations for each of the conditions of use of a chemical substance. In the key regulatory provision excerpted previously from 40 CFR 702.47, the text explains that “[a]s part of the risk evaluation, EPA will determine whether the chemical substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment under each condition of uses [sic] within the scope of the risk evaluation, either in a single decision document or in multiple decision documents” (Ref. 9, emphasis added). Other language reiterates this perspective.