2023-06290. Schedule of Fees for Consular Services-Nonimmigrant and Special Visa Fees
[…] Unlike machine-readable visa (MRV) fees, which must be set at the cost of providing nonimmigrant visa application processing and border crossing card processing services, see8 U.S.C. 1713(b); 8 U.S.C. 1351 (note), the Department has discretion to take factors other than cost into account when setting the J-Waiver fee. See31 U.S.C. 9701 (permitting the Government to consider “other relevant facts” in addition to costs when setting fees); Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular A-25, Section 6(c)(2)(b) (recognizing exceptions to the general policy of full cost recovery when conditions exist that justify an exception); see also22 U.S.C. 1475e (authorizing the Department to retain fees related to Exchange Visitor Program services “to such extent as may be provided in advance in appropriations acts” and expend such fees for “authorized purposes” without specifying the amount at which the fees much be set).