2023-07063. Office of the Attorney General; Home Confinement Under the Coronavirus Aid, Relief, and Economic Security (CARES) Act
[…] See id.
Back to Citation47. See, e.g., United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992); Rodriguez v. Copenhaver, 823 F.3d 1238, 1242 (9th Cir. 2016).
Back to Citation48. Such individualized assessments are consistent with direction the Bureau has received from Congress in other contexts. For example, Congress has made clear that the Bureau must base its determination of an inmate's place of imprisonment on an individualized assessment that takes into account factors such as the inmate's history and characteristics. See18 U.S.C. 3621(b).
Back to Citation49. See28 CFR 542.10(b) (noting the “Program applies to all inmates in institutions operated by the Bureau of Prisons, [and] to inmates designated to contract Community Corrections Centers (CCCs) under Bureau of Prisons responsibility”).
Back to Citation54. See, e.g., Cardoza v. Pullen, 3:22–CV–00591 (SVN), 2022 WL 3212408 (D. Conn. Aug. 9, 2022); Frank v. Ramos, No. 5:21–HC–02174–M, 2022 WL 1377950 (E.D.N.C. May 2, 2022); see also Hatch v. Lappin, 660 F. Supp. 2d. 104 (D. Mass. 2009); cf. Touizer v.