2023-07181. Small Business Lending Company (SBLC) Moratorium Rescission and Removal of the Requirement for a Loan Authorization
[…] For the reasons stated above, SBA proposed to remove the reference to the loan Authorization so the revised § 120.220(e) will state “Acceptance of the guarantee fee by SBA shall not waive any right of SBA arising from the [7(a)] Lender's misconduct or violation of any provision of this part, the guarantee agreement, or other loan documents. For the reasons stated above, SBA is moving forward with the rule as proposed.
Section 120.801—How a 504 Project Is Financed
Current § 120.801(a) applies to the 504 Loan Program and states “One or more small businesses may apply for 504 financing through a CDC serving the area where the 504 Project is located. SBA issues an Authorization if it agrees to guarantee part of the funding for a Project.” For the reasons stated above, SBA proposed to remove the sentence that references the Authorization, and SBA is moving forward with the rule as proposed.
Section 120.842—ALP Express Loans