2023-07181. Small Business Lending Company (SBLC) Moratorium Rescission and Removal of the Requirement for a Loan Authorization
[…] For the reasons stated above, SBA proposed to remove the reference to the loan Authorization so that the sentence states “Acceptance of the guaranty fee by SBA does not waive any right of SBA arising from a Lender's negligence, misconduct or violation of any provision of these regulations, or the guaranty agreement.
Current § 120.220(e) states in part “Acceptance of the guarantee fee by SBA shall not waive any right of SBA arising from the [7(a)] Lender's misconduct or violation of any provision of this part, the guarantee agreement, the Authorization, or other loan documents.” For the reasons stated above, SBA proposed to remove the reference to the loan Authorization so the revised § 120.220(e) will state “Acceptance of the guarantee fee by SBA shall not waive any right of SBA arising from the [7(a)] Lender's misconduct or violation of any provision of this part, the guarantee agreement, or other loan documents. For the reasons stated above, SBA is moving forward with the rule as proposed.
Section 120.801—How a 504 Project Is Financed