2023-07855. Ownership and Control and Contractual Assistance Requirements for the 8(a) Business Development Program
[…] The supplementary information to the proposed rule also noted that the requirements for graduation are adequately set forth in § 124.302(a)(1) of SBA's regulations and requested comments on whether the entire § 124.302(b) can be eliminated as unnecessary.

    SBA received nine comments supporting the removal of § 124.302(b)(5). In addition, seven commenters recommended that the entire § 124.302(b) be removed as the provisions in § 124.302(a)(1) adequately establish the requirements for graduation. One commenter also believed that the language in § 124.302(b) is overly subjective and should be eliminated on that basis as well. In response to this comment, SBA more closely reviewed § 124.302(b). Although the paragraph is titled “Criteria for determining whether a Participant has met its goals and objectives,” much of § 124.302(b) pertains to the overall financial condition of the 8(a) BD Participant and not to the specific goals and objectives contained in the Participant's business plan.