2023-07855. Ownership and Control and Contractual Assistance Requirements for the 8(a) Business Development Program
[…] SBA proposed to amend its regulations to adopt these changes when SBA's regulation is referring to a commercial product, a commercial service, or both. Specifically, the proposed rule amended the definition for “cost of materials” in 125.1 to refer only to commercial products. Further, SBA proposed to amend 125.3(c)(1)(i), (c)(1)(x), and (c)(2) to update the references to both commercial products and commercial services.

    SBA received no comments in response to these proposed changes and adopts them as final in this rule.

    Section 125.1

    The proposed rule added definitions of the terms “Small business concerns owned and controlled by socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” and “Socially and economically disadvantaged individuals” for purposes of both SBA's subcontracting assistance program in 15 U.S.C. 637(d) and the goals described in 15 U.S.C. 644(g).