2023-10773. Certification of Signal Employees
[…] Back to Citation

    32.  85 FR 83484 (Dec. 22, 2020) (proposing to amend 49 CFR parts 270 and 271 to require certain railroads to develop and implement a Fatigue Risk Management Program as one component of the railroads' larger railroad safety risk reduction programs).

    Back to Citation

    34.  Throughout the tables in this document, the dollar equivalent cost is derived from the 2020 Surface Transportation Board's Full Year Wage A&B data series using the appropriate employee group hourly wage rate that includes 75-percent overhead charges.

    35.  Totals may not add due to rounding.

    Back to Citation

    36.  64 FR 43255 (Aug. 10, 1999).

    Back to Citation

    37.  19 U.S.C. Ch. 13.

    Back to Citation

    42.   See23 CFR 771.116(c)(15) (categorically excluding “[p]romulgation of rules, the issuance of policy statements, the waiver or modification of existing regulatory requirements, or discretionary approvals that do not result in significantly increased emissions of air or water pollutants or noise”).

    Back to Citation

    46.   See Department of Transportation Act of 1966, as amended (Public Law 89–670, 80 Stat. 931); 49 U.S.C. 303.

    Back to Citation

    48.  Public Law 104–4, 2 U.S.C. 1531.

    Back to Citation

    50.  66 FR 28355 (May 22, 2001).

    Back to Citation