2023-10773. Certification of Signal Employees
[…] 14.  49 CFR 270.3 (requiring the application of the system safety program rule to certain passenger rail operations).

    Back to Citation

    15.  49 CFR 271.3 (requiring the application of the risk reduction program rule to certain rail operations).

    Back to Citation

    16.   See e.g.,49 CFR 270.5 (definition of “risk-based hazard management”) and 271.103(b)(3).

    Back to Citation

    17.  On June 13, 2022, FRA published a final rule adding a FRMP to the railroad safety risk reduction program requirements in parts 270 and 271. 85 FR 83484.

    Back to Citation

    19.  49 U.S.C. 21101(4). The hours of service law defines “signal employee” as “an individual who is engaged in installing, repairing, or maintaining signal systems.” 49 U.S.C. 21101(4).