2023-12636. Regulations To Implement the Big Cat Public Safety Act
[…] This requirement is necessary to accurately identify individual animals in compliance with the registered pre-BCPSA owner exception (16 U.S.C. 3372(e)(2)(E)). We did not make any changes to our approval request to OMB as a result of this comment.

    Comment 11: Anonymous electronic comment received April 24, 2023, via Regulations.gov (FWS–HQ–IA–2023–0031–0016). The commenter expressed concern about the legality of the BCPSA registration form and regulation of intrastate activities due to the reference to intrastate activity, whereas this term is not included in 16 U.S.C. 3372(e)(2)(E)(ii).

    Agency Response to Comment 11: The text of the BCPSA sets forth the requirement that, in order to qualify for the registered pre-BCPSA owner exception to the BCPSA prohibition on possession, the registrant must not “breed, acquire, or sell any prohibited wildlife species after December 20, 2022” (16 U.S.C. 3372(e)(2)(E)(ii)). The plain text of this statutory requirement is without limitation to whether the activity is intrastate, interstate, or international. We did not make any changes to our approval request to OMB as a result of this comment.