2023-12634. Disapproval of Clean Air Plans; Sacramento Metro, California; Contingency Measures for 2008 Ozone Standards
[…] • Volatile organic compounds
    End List of Subjects Start Authority

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    End Authority Start Signature

    Dated: June 7, 2023.

    Martha Guzman Aceves,

    Regional Administrator, Region IX.

    End Signature

    Chapter I, title 40 of the Code of Federal Regulations is amended as follows:

    Start Part

    PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

    End Part Start Amendment Part

    1. The authority citation for Part 52 continues to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part Start Authority

    Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

    End Authority

    Subpart F—California

    Start Amendment Part

    2. Section 52.237 is amended by adding paragraph (a)(14) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Part D disapproval.

    (a) * * *

    (14) The contingency measures element of the “Sacramento Regional 2008 NAAQS 8-hour Ozone Attainment and Reasonable Further Progress Plan,” adopted November 16, 2017, as modified by the “2018 Updates to the California State Implementation Plan,” adopted October 25, 2018, for the Sacramento Metro area with respect to the 2008 ozone NAAQS.

    * * * * *
    End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes