2023-12178. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] Existing paragraph (e) is duplicative of existing § 2809.14, which the BLM does not propose to revise.

    Existing paragraphs s (f) and (g) correspond to § 2809.15, which the BLM proposes to revise as discussed below.

    Existing paragraphs (h)(1) through (3) correspond to § 2809.17(a) through (c), which the BLM proposes to revise as discussed below.

    Existing paragraph (h)(4) is duplicative of existing § 2809.17(d) and would be removed for the reasons discussed below in connection with that section.

    Section 2804.31 Reserved

    Section 2804.31, title, “How will the BLM call for site testing for solar and wind energy?” would be removed and reserved. The BLM has not had competitive interest in a site testing right-of-way since the regulations were finalized in 2016, and thus has not held a competitive process to authorize a site testing ROW during that period.