2023-12178. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] The BLM issued this interim policy after first releasing a draft update to Section 2800.60 of the Manual for public review and comment, see https://www.blm.gov/​press-release/​blm-seeks-public-input-proposed-guidance-renewable-energy-blm-public-lands (December 3, 2021). In the BLM's release of the draft update to the manual, it solicited comments on alternatives for reduced rent payments and offered two rent adjustment options that would rely on the Secretary's Start Printed Page 39737 authority under the Energy Act of 2020, 43 U.S.C. 3003, to reduce acreage rental rates and capacity fees if, among other things, the Secretary determines “that a reduced rental rate or capacity fee is necessary to promote the greatest use of wind and solar energy resources.” The two primary options would have generally sought to either adjust the baseline acreage and capacity fees or provide for a nominal acreage rent and a capacity fee.