2023-12178. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] Paragraph (b)(8) would provide that the general payment provisions for rents under § 2806.14(a)(4) also apply to the capacity fee.

    Paragraph (c) would apply unless you are an existing grant or lease holder and elect to continue with your current MW capacity fee adjustment method. The fee would be set at the time of authorization or re-issuance and not adjusted further except by the annual adjustment factor from § 2806.52(b)(2).

    Section 2806.54 Energy Storage Facilities That are not Part of a Solar or Wind Energy Development

    Provisions of existing § 2806.54 would be incorporated into § 2806.52 (see discussion relating to § 2806.52). Existing § 2806.54 would be retitled from “Rents and fees for solar energy development leases” to “Rent for energy storage facilities that are not part of a solar or wind energy development facility.” Under this rule, the BLM is removing differences in payment requirements for grants and leases; therefore, the existing § 2806.54 title and its provisions are no longer necessary and would be misleading to a reader.