2023-12178. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] If you wish to comment on the revised information collection requirements in this proposed rule, please note that such comments must be sent directly to the OMB in the manner described in the DATES and ADDRESSES sections above. Please note that due to COVID–19, electronic submission of comments is recommended.

    II. Background

    A. Introduction

    This proposed rule sets forth changes to the BLM's Renewable Energy and ROW programs related to two main topics. The first topic is solar and wind energy rents and fees, implementing new authority from the Energy Act of 2020 (43 U.S.C. 3003) to “reduce acreage rental rates and capacity fees, or both, for existing and new wind and solar authorizations” if the Secretary makes certain findings. The second Start Printed Page 39727 topic is making public lands available to solar and wind energy application inside of a designated leasing area without first holding a competitive offer.

    Solar and Wind Energy Rents and Fees

    FLPMA generally requires ROW holders to “pay in advance the fair market value” for use of the public lands, subject to certain exceptions. The Energy Act of 2020, 43 U.S.C. 3003, introduced a new exception to FLPMA's fair market value requirement, allowing the BLM, on behalf of the Secretary, to “reduce acreage rental rates and capacity fees, or both, for existing and new wind and solar authorizations” if the agency makes certain findings, which can include that the existing rates “impose economic hardships” or “limit commercial interest in a competitive lease sale or right-of-way grant,” or “that a reduced rental rate or capacity fee is necessary to promote the greatest use of wind and solar