2023-12178. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] The multicomponent fee proposed in this proposed rule would continue to achieve important BLM objectives, including allowing the BLM to capture fair market value for use of the land (subject to reductions pursuant to Energy Act of 2020 authority).

    For solar and wind energy development ROWs, the fair market value requirement of Section 504(g) of FLPMA has been supplemented since the 2016 rulemaking by the Energy Act of 2020, 43 U.S.C. 3003, which reaffirms that the “Secretary may consider acreage rental rates, capacity fees, and other recurring annual fees in total when evaluating existing rates paid for the use of Federal land by eligible projects,” and confers on the Secretary new authority to reduce acreage rental rates and capacity fees if the Secretary makes certain findings.