2023-12178. Rights-of-Way, Leasing, and Operations for Renewable Energy
[…] This change does not eliminate rights-of-way for site testing, which may still be issued upon BLM approval of an application for site testing under § 2801.9(d)(1) and (d)(2); nor does it eliminate the use of competitive processes for solar and wind energy development rights-of-way, which can be found in §§ 2809.11 and 2809.13.

    The BLM is interested in comments on the BLM proposing to remove the rules for a call for a competitive process for site testing ROWs for solar and wind energy and whether there is any value in keeping this rule for the future.

    Section 2804.35 Application Prioritization Principles for Solar and Wind Energy Development Rights-of-Way

    Section 2804.35 would be retitled from “How will the BLM prioritize my solar or wind energy application?” to “Application prioritization principles for solar and wind energy development rights-of-way” to more clearly identify the content of this section. Revisions to this section are based on the BLM's experience with the existing prioritization criteria and their potential for causing confusion and misunderstanding of the criteria's use.