2023-14349. Benefit Payments and Allocation of Assets
[…] Back to Citation

    15.  The preamble to the final rule adopting § 4022.8 (67 FR 16950) explains that “[i]f a participant's benefit is already in pay status, PBGC continues to pay the benefit (subject to the limitations in title IV of ERISA) in the form being paid.”

    Back to Citation

    16.  Section 4001.2 of PBGC's regulation on Terminology defines “fair market value” as “the price at which property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of relevant facts.”

    Back to Citation

    18.  The applicable definition of “rule” is found in section 601 of the Regulatory Flexibility Act. See5 U.S.C. 601(2).

    Back to Citation