2023-14361. Governance Requirements for Derivatives Clearing Organizations
[…] Therefore, the Commission declines to adopt the proposals put forth by ISDA and SIFMA AMG that would increase the minimum number of required market participants, and the proposals put forth by Cboe Digital and NADEX to reduce the number of required clearing members. Start Printed Page 44682

    In response to NADEX's comment that the proposed rule would not be appropriate for all DCOs because, for example, a newly registered DCO may only have one clearing member, which would make it unable to include multiple clearing members on an RMC, the Commission notes that Regulation § 1.3 defines a clearing member as “any person that has clearing privileges such that it can process, clear and settle trades through a derivatives clearing organization on behalf of itself or others.” [21] Therefore, a DCO with one clearing member is only possible if a DCO has a single FCM clearing member that clears for all other participants clearing through the DCO, which is not the case at any DCO registered with the Commission.