• Start Preamble
[…] End Amendment Part
    p -Chlorophenoxyacetic acid; tolerances for residues.

    (a) General. A tolerance is established for residues of the plant regulator p -chlorophenoxyacetic acid, including its metabolites and degradates, in or on the commodity in the table in this paragraph (a). Compliance with the tolerance level specified in this paragraph (a) is to be determined by measuring only p -chlorophenoxyacetic acid, in or on the commodity.

    Table 1 to Paragraph (a)

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    4. Amend § 180.211 by revising the introductory text of paragraph (a) and by adding a heading “to the table to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Propachlor; tolerances for residues.

    (a) General. Tolerances are established for the combined residues of the herbicide propachlor (2-chloro-N-isopropylacetanilide) and its metabolites containing the N-isopropylaniline moiety, calculated as 2-chloro-N-isopropylacetanilide, in or on the raw agricultural commodities found in the table in this paragraph. The tolerances listed in the table will expire on January 19, 2024.

    Table 1 to Paragraph (a)

    * * * * *
    Start Amendment Part

    5. Amend § 180.231(a) by:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. Revising the introductory text of paragraph (a);

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. Adding a heading to the table; and