2023-14478. Loan Guaranty: Servicer Regulation Changes
[…] In § 36.4320(c), VA would remove “refund” and add in its place “purchase.” Additionally, VA proposes to amend § 36.4317(c)(30) and (31) to clarify how those terms are used for servicer reporting requirements. In choosing the term “VA purchase,” VA notes that the relevant statutory authority for this transaction (38 U.S.C. 3732(a)) does not refer to the transaction as a refund. Instead, section 3732(a)(2)(A) describes a transaction where VA, at its own option, “pay[s] the holder of the obligation the unpaid balance of the obligation plus accrued interest and receive[s] an assignment of the loan and security,” which is much more consistent with the common definition of purchase.[6]

    C. Removing References to “Written” and “Executed” Agreements