2023-15091. Improve Tracking of Workplace Injuries and Illnesses
[…] While OSHA recognizes that such access is on a smaller scale, there is already the potential for the data to be used for these purposes, independent of this regulation. Finally, also as discussed above, to the extent that the published data serves to address the problem of information asymmetry in the labor market, OSHA considers that a positive consequence of the final rule.

    8. No Fault Recordkeeping

    OSHA also received several comments asserting that the proposed rule would be inconsistent with the “no fault” nature of the recordkeeping system, as set forth in the note to 29 CFR 1904.0: “Recording or reporting a work-related injury, illness, or fatality does not mean that the employer or employee was at fault, that an OSHA Start Printed Page 47325 rule has been violated, or that the employee is eligible for workers' compensation or other benefits” ( e.g., Docket IDs 0053, 0086, 0087, 0090, 0091). OSHA received similar comments on the 2013 NPRM (the rulemaking which culminated in the 2016 final rule) (see 81 FR 29666–67).

    These comments misconstrue what OSHA means by no fault reporting.