2023-15091. Improve Tracking of Workplace Injuries and Illnesses
[…] Consequently, OSHA is not persuaded that these parties' hypothetical concerns should change the course of this rulemaking. Nevertheless, to help decrease the risk that members of the public might inaccurately assume that an establishment's report of an injury or illness always suggests a deficiency in that establishment's safety and health system, OSHA will continue to include a reference to the Note to 29 CFR 1904.0 in the notes below the links to the website on which it publishes the safety and health data submitted pursuant to this rulemaking (see Note to § 1904.0 (“Recording or reporting a work-related injury, illness, or fatality does not mean that the employer or employee was at fault, that an OSHA rule has been violated, or that the employee is eligible for workers' compensation or other benefits.”)).

    OSHA also received comments arguing that requiring the submission of injury and illness data from the recordkeeping forms, and publishing data from the submissions, will divert employer focus from leading indicators.