2023-15091. Improve Tracking of Workplace Injuries and Illnesses
[…] OSHA understands these commenters' concerns. However, as discussed elsewhere, OSHA notes that it has published injury and illness data by company name since 2009, and most establishments were already submitting company name under the previous requirements. Despite this history, opposing commenters did not provide any examples of burden or damage resulting from the publication of company names, nor is OSHA aware of any. Moreover, as discussed in more detail in Section III.G of this Summary and Explanation, OSHA's existing Note to § 1904.0 makes clear that “[r]ecording or reporting a work-related injury, illness, or fatality does not mean that the employer or employee was at fault, that an OSHA rule has been violated, or that the employee is eligible for workers' compensation or other benefits.” Further, OSHA notes that the signatory executive's name and telephone number will not be collected or published under the final rule, nor were they under the previous rule. Consequently, OSHA does not find these comments persuasive.