2023-15091. Improve Tracking of Workplace Injuries and Illnesses
[…] Section 8(c)(1) requires each employer to “make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor] . . . , such records regarding his activities relating to this Act as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses” (29 U.S.C. 657(c)(1)). Section 8(c)(2) directs the Secretary to prescribe regulations “requiring employers to maintain accurate records of, and to make periodic reports on, work-related deaths, injuries and illnesses other than minor injuries requiring only first aid treatment and which do not involve medical treatment, loss of consciousness, restriction of work or motion, or transfer to another job” (29 U.S.C. 657(c)(2)).

    Section 8(g)(1) authorizes the Secretary “to compile, analyze, and publish, whether in summary or detailed form, all reports or information obtained under this section” (29 U.S.C. 657(g)(1)). Section 8(g)(2) of the Act broadly empowers the Secretary to “prescribe such rules and regulations as he may deem necessary to carry out [his] responsibilities under th[e] Act” (29 U.S.C. 657(g)(2)).

    Section 24 of the OSH Act (29 U.S.C. 673) contains a similar grant of authority.