Start Preamble
[…] The FAA issues this final rule under the authority in section 106. Section 106(f) establishes that the Administrator may promulgate regulations and rules. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. Furthermore, section 44701(a)(5) requires the Administrator to promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations and setting minimum standards for other practices, methods, and procedures necessary for safety in air commerce and national security. Start Printed Page 48073 Section 44702 provides express authority to the Administrator to issue certificates under and oversee aviation safety. In addition, section 44701(d)(1)(A) specifically states the Administrator, when prescribing safety regulations, must consider “the duty of an air carrier to provide service with the highest possible degree of safety in the public interest.”
The FAA also issues this rule in accordance with sections 44711 and 44713. Section 44711(a)(4) prohibits a person from operating as an air carrier without an air carrier operating certificate or in violation of a term of the certificate.