• Start Preamble Start Printed Page 48739
[…] IX. Section-by-Section Analysis

    A. Section 121.301(a)

    Section 1116 of the Jobs Act established a statutory alternative size standard using maximum tangible net worth of $15 million and maximum net income of $5 million, and it permanently extended the application of the alternative size standard to the applicants to 7(a) Business Loan Program. Prior to the Jobs Act, the alternative size standard applied to 7(a) Business Loan Program on a temporary basis. To recognize that the alternative size standard is no longer temporary, § 121.301(a) is revised as follows: “For Business Loans and for Disaster Loans (other than physical disaster loans), an applicant business concern must satisfy two criteria:”

    B. Section 121.301(b)

    For the same reason as for §§ 121.301(a) and 121.301(b) is revised as follows: “For 7(a) Business Loans and Development Company programs, an applicant must meet one of the following standards:”

    C. Section 121.301(e)

    The Department of Labor (DOL) no longer issues the “Area Trends in Employment and Unemployment” monthly publication, and DOL publishes the list of Labor Surplus Areas (LSAs) annually rather than monthly. To reflect this change, SBA is amending the second sentence in § 121.301(e) as follows: “The U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) issues the Labor Surplus Area (LSA) list on a fiscal year basis on its website at www.dol.gov/​agencies/​eta/​lsa.”

    D. Section 115.10 “Applicable Statutory Limit”

    Section 411(a)(1)(A) of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 established a statutory limit for the maximum amount of a contract for which SBA can guaranty a bond at $6.5 million.