2023-16725. Revocation of Uses of Partially Hydrogenated Oils in Foods
[…] The standard of identity, as it existed in 1941, contained no specific limitations on these ingredients. The current standard of identity (now codified at § 166.110) states, in relevant part, that margarine may include edible fats and/or oils from animals, vegetables, or fish, or mixtures of these, which may have been subjected to an accepted process of physico-chemical modification (§ 166.110(a)(1)). The standard of identity for margarine also states that margarine “may contain small amounts of other lipids, such as phosphatides or unsaponifiable constituents, and of free fatty acids naturally present in the fat or oil” (id.).

    We issued the standard of identity for bread, rolls, and buns in 1952 (17 FR 4453, May 15, 1952). The standard of identity, which is now codified at § 136.110, identifies “shortening” as an optional ingredient.