2023-00990. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] * * * * *

    (f) Electronic transmission of documents. A document may be electronically transmitted under the terms specified in the OHA Standing Orders on Electronic Transmission issued by the Director. When done in accordance with the Standing Orders, a document may be:

    (1) Filed by electronic transmission; and

    (2) Served on or transmitted to a person or party by electronic transmission, if that person or party has consented to such means.

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    11. In § 4.321:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In paragraph (a), remove the words “we have” and add in their place “the judge has” and remove the word “judge's”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    b. In paragraph (b), remove the phrase “, Office of Hearings and Appeals, U.S. Department of the Interior, 801 North Quincy Street, Arlington, Virginia 22203”.

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    12. In § 4.323, add paragraph (d) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Who receives service of the notice of appeal?
    * * * * *

    (d) A notice of appeal may be electronically filed or served in accordance with § 4.310(f).