2023-00990. Practices Before the Department of the Interior
[…] End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    12. In § 4.323, add paragraph (d) to read as follows:

    End Amendment Part
    Who receives service of the notice of appeal?
    * * * * *

    (d) A notice of appeal may be electronically filed or served in accordance with § 4.310(f).

    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    13. In § 4.324, in paragraph (c)(4), add the words “, electronic transmission in accordance with § 4.310(f),” after “certified mail”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    14. In § 4.333, in paragraph (b), add the words, “or electronic transmission in accordance with § 4.310(f)” after “mailing”.

    End Amendment Part
    [Amended]
    Start Amendment Part

    15. In § 4.356, in paragraph (a), remove the phrase, “(address: Board of Indian Appeals, Office of Hearings and Appeals, 801 North Quincy Street, Arlington, Virginia 22203)”.

    End Amendment Part

    Subpart E—Special Rules Applicable to Public Land Hearings and Appeals

    Start Amendment Part

    16. In § 4.400:

    End Amendment Part Start Amendment Part

    a. In the definition of “Board,” remove “in the Office of Hearings and Appeals.