2023-16747. New Source Performance Standards Review for Steel Plants: Electric Arc Furnaces and Argon-Oxygen Decarburization Vessels
[…] EPA Response: We appreciate the details provided by the commenters to explain the reasons why a 24-hour response to BLDS alarms is warranted based on technical issues that EAF facility operators face and also why a 24-hour response is justified based on other similar rules that allow a 24-hour response. In light of the rationale provided, we are including the 24-hour response in the revisions to 40 CFR part 60, subparts AA, AAa, and AAb, effective upon promulgation.

    In regard to the specific language the commenter suggests including in the rules in 40 CFR 60.273(f)), 60.273a(f)), and 60.273b(f)), the list of potential response actions are not to be taken as exclusive, i.e., the responses listed have the caveat that “response actions may include, but are not limited to, the following, etc.” The commenter's suggested changes for 40 CFR 60.273(f) in all 3 rules are redundant within the existing and proposed rules because the phrase “not caused by . . . . . other malfunction that could reasonably result in excess PM emissions” already covers leak monitor malfunction.