2023-16747. New Source Performance Standards Review for Steel Plants: Electric Arc Furnaces and Argon-Oxygen Decarburization Vessels
[…] A opacity standard of 6 percent would apply at all other times.

    While commenters argue that the EPA must provide work practice standards, the commenters have not provided information showing that compliance with the numerical emission limitations is not possible during startup and shutdown events and that, therefore, the EPA's determination to apply the PM and opacity standards at all times would be inappropriate. In addition to the standards applying at all times, sources will need to comply with the CAA section 111 general provisions, which include “general duty” requirements in 40 CFR 60.11(d) to operate “in a manner consistent with good air pollution control practice for minimizing emissions.” These provisions apply at all times, including during startup and shutdown, as well as during malfunctions.

    Comment: A commenter stated if a 0 percent opacity standard for melt shop emissions at all times was implemented, the EPA must exclude periods of malfunctions and upset conditions.