2023-16747. New Source Performance Standards Review for Steel Plants: Electric Arc Furnaces and Argon-Oxygen Decarburization Vessels
[…] The commenter said the enforcement authority misinterpreted the 3-hour response requirement. This example was provided to show how a 3-hour response requirement presents a compliance risk even when individual responses are completed within the 3-hour window. The commenter recommended the following additions be made to 40 CFR 60.273(f) in all three rules in regard to the leak monitors to clarify false alarm situations.

    The commenter recommended adding to the requirements in 40 CFR 60.273(f)), 60.273a(f)), and 60.273b(f)) that begin with: “Establishing to the extent acceptable by the delegated authority that the alarm was a false alarm and not caused by a bag leak or other malfunction that could reasonably result in excess PM emissions,” the phrase “in which case alarms due to the monitor malfunctioning are not subject to the [24-hour] response action requirement, as long as the [leak] monitor malfunction is timely corrected.”