2023-17708. Alternate PCB Extraction Methods and Amendments to PCB Cleanup and Disposal Regulations
[…] This means that immediate measures may be taken to contain PCBs during an emergency situation prior to receiving approval from the EPA Regional Administrator as described in § 761.66(b).

    G. Harmonize General Disposal Requirements for PCB Remediation Waste

    Provisions in the Final Rule

    The Agency is finalizing the proposed change to the language in § 761.50(b)(3)(ii) by removing the phrase “at as found concentrations ≥50 ppm.” The language now reads: “(ii) Any person responsible for PCB waste that was either placed in a land disposal facility, spilled, or otherwise released into the environment on or after April 18, 1978, but prior to July 2, 1979, where the concentration of the spill or release was ≥500 ppm; or placed in a land disposal facility, spilled, or otherwise released into the environment on or after July 2, 1979, where the concentration of the spill or release was ≥50 ppm, must dispose of it in accordance with either of the following”.

    Discussion of the Public Comments

    All of the public comments were either supportive or did not object to EPA's proposal to modify the language in § 761.50(b)(3)(ii). EPA is thus finalizing this change as proposed.

    Background on This Issue