2023-17708. Alternate PCB Extraction Methods and Amendments to PCB Cleanup and Disposal Regulations
[…] EPA did not receive any substantive comments on its proposal to update Method 608 to Method 608.3 and Method 8082 to Method 8082A in § 761.60(g)(1)(iii), and thus is finalizing those changes largely as proposed.

    Background on This Issue

    Previously, the PCB regulations listed Method 8082 (Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) by Gas Chromatography) as the only determinative method for PCB samples.[15] The only exception in the PCB regulations was at § 761.60(g)(1)(iii), which stated that “[a]ny gas chromatographic method that is appropriate for the material being analyzed may be used” and then listed several available determinative methods.[16] However, this section in the PCB regulations is restricted to samples of mineral oil dielectric fluid (MODEF) and waste oil (see §§ 761.60(g)(1) and 761.60(g)(2)).