2023-17708. Alternate PCB Extraction Methods and Amendments to PCB Cleanup and Disposal Regulations
[…] EPA finds that no changes are necessary based on public comments, as addressed above. Therefore, EPA is finalizing changes to § 761.61(a)(3)(ii) as proposed.

    10. Harmonize PCB Concentration Language Regarding Cap Material

    The Agency is finalizing the proposal to correct a PCB remediation waste cap requirement to provide consistency with the rest of the PCB regulations. EPA received one public comment in support of this provision.

    Previously, § 761.61(a)(7) required that “a cap shall not be contaminated at a level ≥1 ppm PCB per Aroclor[TM] (or equivalent) or per congener.” EPA is deleting “per Aroclor[TM] (or equivalent) or per congener” to make this requirement consistent with the rest of the PCB regulations.