2023-17708. Alternate PCB Extraction Methods and Amendments to PCB Cleanup and Disposal Regulations
[…] Finally, due to uncertainty regarding whether a guidance document will be issued, it is often challenging for regulated facilities to include the flexibilities offered in the EPA guidance into their disaster preparation protocols. EPA received requests from industry requesting a more standardized set of flexibilities, citing several of these reasons.

    Independent of EPA's additions above, EPA notes that § 761.61 currently “does not prohibit any person from implementing temporary emergency measures to prevent, treat, or contain further releases or mitigate migration to the environment of PCBs or PCB remediation waste.” This means that immediate measures may be taken to contain PCBs during an emergency situation prior to receiving approval from the EPA Regional Administrator as described in § 761.66(b).

    G. Harmonize General Disposal Requirements for PCB Remediation Waste

    Provisions in the Final Rule