2023-17708. Alternate PCB Extraction Methods and Amendments to PCB Cleanup and Disposal Regulations
[…] EPA had not received any significant concerns from the regulated community regarding the availability of determinative methods; however, EPA investigated additional determinative methods to include in the proposed rulemaking to provide a greater number of technically sound options for the regulated community.

    Additionally, the methods previously referenced in § 761.60(g)(1)(iii) were outdated and did not reflect the most current versions. By updating these references, EPA is not requiring that only the new specifically referenced methods be used, as § 761.60(g)(1)(iii) provides that “[a]ny gas chromatographic method that is appropriate for the material being analyzed may be used.” EPA believes this update will avoid confusion by referencing the most up-to-date methods while still allowing flexibility in this regulatory provision.

    D. Revise Performance-Based Disposal Under § 761.61(b)

    Provisions in the Final Rule