2023-17708. Alternate PCB Extraction Methods and Amendments to PCB Cleanup and Disposal Regulations
[…] Rather, EPA maintains that all materials that fit the definition of PCB remediation waste in § 761.3—including materials which are currently at any volume or concentration where the original source was ≥500 ppm PCBs beginning on April 18, 1978, or ≥50 ppm PCBs beginning on July 2, 1979—are regulated for cleanup and disposal under § 761.61. The introductory language to § 761.50(b)(3) provides, without exception, that “PCB remediation waste [. . .] is regulated for cleanup and disposal in accordance with § 761.61.” EPA has published guidance affirming that PCB remediation waste, even if <50 ppm, is regulated under § 761.61.[37] EPA has also issued numerous risk-based disposal approvals in the past five years that apply only to <50 ppm PCB remediation waste.[38]