2023-17708. Alternate PCB Extraction Methods and Amendments to PCB Cleanup and Disposal Regulations
[…] A PCB congener is a single PCB molecular structure, with (a) chlorine atom(s) attached to the benzene rings in different configurations. Aroclors are mixtures of these PCB congeners that were manufactured between 1929 and 1979. There are 209 congeners and sixteen known Aroclors.[44 45]

    The rest of the PCB regulations only specify requirements or restrictions based on PCB concentrations, rather than PCB congener concentrations or PCB Aroclor concentrations. The PCB regulations at § 761.1(b)(2) state “Unless otherwise provided, PCBs are quantified based on the formulation of PCBs present in the material analyzed,” which means that when PCBs are present as Aroclors ( e.g., in PCB transformer oil), they may be measured and reported as Aroclors.