2023-18772. Revisions of Temporary Denial Order Provisions To Allow for Extended Renewals in Certain Circumstances
[…] This final rule does not change the current language set forth in the first sentence of paragraph (d)(1), which allows BIS to request the renewal of a TDO for a period of 180 days by demonstrating that such a renewal is necessary in the public interest to prevent an imminent violation of the EAR. Rather, this final rule allows BIS to request the renewal of a TDO for an extended period by demonstrating that a party that is subject to an existing TDO has engaged in a pattern of repeated, ongoing and/or continuous apparent violations of the EAR.

    Under the current standard set forth in § 766.24(d)(1), a “violation may be `imminent' either in time or degree of likelihood” (15 CFR 766.24(b)(3)), and BIS may show “either that a violation is about to occur, or that the general circumstances of the matter under investigation or case under criminal or administrative charges demonstrate a likelihood of future violations.” Id. As to the likelihood of future violations, BIS may show that the violation under investigation or charge “is significant, deliberate, covert and/or likely to occur Start Printed Page 59792 again, rather than technical or negligent[.]” Id.