2023-20950. Financial Innovation: Loan Participations, Eligible Obligations, and Notes of Liquidating Credit Unions
[…] Generally, an FCU's purchase, in whole or in part, of its member's loan is covered by NCUA's eligible obligations rule at § 701.23.” The 2013 Final Rule also notes in FN 2 that there is “a limited exception for certain well-capitalized federal credit unions to purchase, subject to certain conditions, non-member eligible obligations from a FICU. 12 CFR 701.23(b)(2).”); see also,12 U.S.C. 1757(13) (providing in part that an FCU shall have power, “in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Board, to purchase, sell, pledge, or discount or otherwise receive or dispose of, in whole or in part, any eligible obligations (as defined by the Board) of its members.” (emphasis added)).
Back to Citation87. Note that the definition of a participation interest under GAAP ( see ASC 860–10–40–6A) is not the same as the definition of a loan participation under § 701.22 of the NCUA's regulations.
Back to Citation88. See Section 1757(13) (providing authority “to purchase from any liquidating credit union notes made by individual members of the liquidating credit union at such prices as may be agreed upon by the board of directors of the liquidating credit union and the board of directors of the purchasing credit union, but no purchase may be made under authority of this paragraph if, upon the making of that purchase, the aggregate of the unpaid balances of notes purchased under authority of this paragraph would exceed 5 per centum of the unimpaired capital and surplus of the credit union;” (emphasis added).).