2023-20950. Financial Innovation: Loan Participations, Eligible Obligations, and Notes of Liquidating Credit Unions
[…] If the originating lender is any other type of eligible organization, the retained interest must be at least 5 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan through the life of the loan, unless a higher percentage is required under state law.”).
Back to Citation51. § 1757(5).
Back to Citation52. § 1757(13).
Back to Citation53. NCUA Legal Op. 97–0546.
Back to Citation54. Id. (providing in relevant part as follows: “ Eligible organization means a credit union, credit union organization, or financial organization.”).
Back to Citation55. See § 701.23(b)(4)(iv) (“An indirect lending or indirect leasing arrangement that is classified as a loan and not the purchase of an eligible obligation because the Federal credit union makes the final underwriting decision and the sales or lease contract is assigned to the Federal credit union very soon after it is signed by the member and the dealer or leasing company.”) (emphasis added).
Back to Citation56. NCUA Legal Op. 15–0813.
Back to Citation57. Id.