2023-20950. Financial Innovation: Loan Participations, Eligible Obligations, and Notes of Liquidating Credit Unions
[…] Accordingly, while permitting the sale of participation interests in eligible obligations might blur the distinction between loan participations and loan purchases and sales and circumvent the purpose of the loan participation and eligible obligation rules, allowing the sale of participation interests in indirect loans presents no such risk.
Working within the regulatory and interpretative history discussed above, the NCUA determined in the 2015 Opinion that an “eligible organization” [54] may be considered the “originating lender” for purposes of § 701.22 where the eligible organization generated the loan through an “ indirect lending arrangement ” [55] with a retailer Start Printed Page 67581 such as an auto dealer.[56] Current § 701.22(a) defines the term “originating lender” as “the participant with which the borrower initially or originally contracts for a loan and who, thereafter or concurrently with the funding of the loan, sells participations to other lenders.” [57] The 2015 Opinion explained that, in indirect lending arrangements with a retailer such as an auto dealer, the retailer is acting as an agent of the eligible organization and is simply performing as an administrative functionary processing a loan for the eligible organization, and the