2023-20950. Financial Innovation: Loan Participations, Eligible Obligations, and Notes of Liquidating Credit Unions
[…] No. 95–23, at 12 (1977), reprinted in 1977 U.S.C.C.A.N. 115.
Back to Citation47. 78 FR 37949–37950 (emphasis added).
Back to Citation48. See, e.g., NCUA Legal Op. 92–1203 (Jan. 5, 1993); NCUA Legal Op. 92–1203 (May 11, 1993); NCUA Legal Op. 97–0546 (Aug. 6, 1997), available at https://ncua.gov/regulation-supervision/legal-opinions; and § 701.23(b)(4)(iv).
Back to Citation49. NCUA Legal Op. 97–0546 (emphasis added).
Back to Citation50. § 701.22(d)(4)(ii) (“The interest that the originating lender will retain in the loan to be participated. If the originating lender is a federal credit union, the retained interest must be at least 10 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan through the life of the loan. If the originating lender is any other type of eligible organization, the retained interest must be at least 5 percent of the outstanding balance of the loan through the life of the loan, unless a higher percentage is required under state law.”).
Back to Citation51. § 1757(5).
Back to Citation52. § 1757(13).
Back to Citation53. NCUA Legal Op. 97–0546.
Back to Citation54. Id. (providing in relevant part as follows: “ Eligible organization means a credit union, credit union organization, or financial organization.”).