2023-22466. National Defense Authorization Act of 2020, Credit for Lower Tier Subcontracting and Other Amendments
[…] Comments: One commenter requested that SBA remove the language in the new regulations that would prohibit lower-tier subcontracting credit for governmentwide and multi-agency contracts. This commenter argued that SBA's proposed regulatory change enlarges the restrictions on lower-tier subcontracting as written in section 870. They requested that SBA strike the language referring to governmentwide and multi-agency contracts in proposed 13 CFR 125.3(a)(1)(i)(C)( 5).

    Response: The restriction on governmentwide and multi-agency contracts comes directly from the language of section 870. The categories listed in the second sentence of proposed regulation 13 CFR 125.3(a)(1)(i)(C)( 5) are all synonymous with “more than one contract with one or more Federal agencies, or to one contract with more than one Federal agency.” Thus, SBA is declining to adopt this comment as it is counter to the plain language of section 870.

    Clarification on Definition of “Single Contract With One Federal Agency”

    Comment: One commenter requested that SBA define what is meant by a single contract with one Federal agency.