Start Preamble
[…] Frequency of Response: Monthly.
Burden of Response: 15 minutes per response. Start Printed Page 70907
Estimate of Total Annual Burden: The public burden for this information collection is estimated to average 1,431 hours per year.
As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3507(d)), FMCSA will submit a copy of this final rule to OMB for review. OMB has not yet completed its review of this collection. If OMB does not complete its review prior to the effective date set for this final rule, FMCSA will publish a final rule delaying the effective date for § 390.25.
G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”
FMCSA has determined that this rule will not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.