Start Preamble
[…] NPGA National Propane Gas Association
NPRM Notice of Proposed Rulemaking
NWRA National Waste & Recycling Association
OIRA Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs
OMB Office of Management and Budget
OOIDA Owner-Operator Independent Drivers Association
PATT Parents Against Tired Truckers
PTA Privacy Threshold Assessment
SBA Small Business Administration
SC Shippers Coalition
SWANA Solid Waste Association of North America
TSC Truck Safety Coalition
UMRA Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995
U.S.C. United States Code
V. Legal Basis for the Rulemaking
Under 49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(1), DOT is required to adopt regulations to ensure that “commercial motor vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and operated safely,” but in accordance with 31136(e) may “grant in accordance with section 31315 waivers and exemptions from, or conduct pilot programs with respect to, any regulations prescribed under this section.” Section 31315(a) of 49 U.S.C. provides that the Secretary may grant waivers or exemptions from compliance in whole or in part with a regulation issued under section 31136 in certain situations.