2023-22936. Video Relay Service Compensation Formula
[…] To request materials in accessible formats for people with disabilities (Braille, large print, electronic files, audio format), send an email to fcc504@fcc.gov, or call the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau at (202) 418–0530 (voice).

    Synopsis

    1. Section 225 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (the Act), requires the Commission to ensure the availability of Telecommunications Relay Services (TRS) to persons who are deaf, hard of hearing, or deafblind or have speech disabilities, “to the extent possible and in the most efficient manner.” 47 U.S.C. 225(b)(1). TRS are defined as “telephone transmission services” enabling such persons to communicate by wire or radio “in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services.” 47 U.S.C. 225(a)(2). VRS, a relay service that allows people with hearing or speech disabilities who use sign language to communicate with voice telephone users through video equipment, is supported entirely by the TRS Fund.