2023-23332. Modernizing the Delivery of Housing Counseling Services
[…] HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/​consumers/​guides/​telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    I. Background

    Section 106 of the Housing and Urban Development Act of 1968 (12 U.S.C. 1701x) (Section 106) authorizes HUD's Housing Counseling program. Section 106(a)(1)(iii) authorizes HUD to provide or contract with organizations to provide “counseling and advice to tenants and homeowners with respect to property maintenance, financial management and such other matters as may be appropriate to assist them in improving their housing conditions and in meeting the responsibilities of homeownership.”