2023-22785. Financial Responsibility, Administrative Capability, Certification Procedures, Ability To Benefit (ATB)
[…] If borrowers in this situation do end up filing borrower defense to repayment applications, the mere presence of such an attestation alone would not necessarily be proof the claim is not approvable. The Department would be looking for information about how the information about eligibility was conveyed to the borrower, such that they did understand their attestation.

    Changes: We have modified § 668.14(b)(32) to include the phrase “or for the purposes of paragraphs (b)(32)(i) and (ii) of this section, each student who enrolls in a program on or after July 1, 2024, and attests that they intend to seek employment . . .” Start Printed Page 74644

    Comments: Other commenters noted that the proposed language said that the determination of an initial enrollment would be in accordance with existing regulations in § 600.9(c)(2)(iii).