2023-22785. Financial Responsibility, Administrative Capability, Certification Procedures, Ability To Benefit (ATB)
[…] Tuition recovery funds were discussed by the Department during the NPRM as falling under this requirement. Relatedly, we would also consider surety bonds required by States. We did not call out teach-outs or record retention policies by name but are persuaded that those are related to this issue. As noted in the discussions for financial responsibility and provisional certification, teach-outs are an important tool to helping students complete their degree when an institution closes.

    Changes: We have revised § 668.14(b)(32)(iii) to read “Complies with all State laws related to closure, including record retention, teach-out plans or agreements, and tuition recovery funds or surety bonds.”

    Comments: Another commenter believed that the proposed rules would lead to decreased access for out-of-State students due to uneven protection rules.