2023-22785. Financial Responsibility, Administrative Capability, Certification Procedures, Ability To Benefit (ATB)
[…] Discussion: We remind the commenters that § 600.9(c)(2)(iii) is in reference to students enrolled in distance education or correspondence courses. For face-to-face students, they would fall under the requirement that the institution's programs meet the requirements of the State in which the institution is located. However, to provide further clarification, we will add the words “in distance education or correspondence courses” after “or in which students enrolled by the institution.

    Changes: We have modified § 668.14(b)(32) to say, “In each State in which the institution is located or in which students enrolled by the institution in distance education or correspondence courses are located . . .” to clarify that the initial enrollment determination is regarding those students who will not be engaged in face-to-face instruction.