2023-22785. Financial Responsibility, Administrative Capability, Certification Procedures, Ability To Benefit (ATB)
[…] The reporting provisions and accompanying requirements also constitute an alternative standard of financial responsibility under 20 U.S.C. 1099(c)(2)(D) that considers information that will in most cases be reported more promptly than available under the financial statement audits that are submitted at least half a year after the end of the fiscal year being used for the institution.

    Changes: None.

    Comments: Several commenters argued that HEA section 487 (20 U.S.C. 1094(c)(1)(B)), must be considered alongside section 498 of the HEA and that this former section prohibits the use of triggers. Paragraph (c) of that section states “[n]otwithstanding any other provisions of this subchapter, the Secretary shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to provide for . . . “(B) in matters not governed by specific program provisions, the establishment of reasonable standards of financial responsibility and appropriate institutional capability for the administration by an eligible institution of a program of student financial aid under this subchapter, including any matter the Secretary deems necessary to the sound administration of the financial aid programs.” The commenters argued that there are specific program provisions for the elements of the composite score, cash reserves, institutional refunds and return of title IV funds, borrower defense claims, change in ownership, gainful employment, teach-out plans, State actions/citations, the 90/10 rule,