2023-22785. Financial Responsibility, Administrative Capability, Certification Procedures, Ability To Benefit (ATB)
[…] They should be able to report that information to the Department. Where this information indicates that the loss of eligibility for another Federal education assistance program does not affect an institution's financial capability, this discretionary trigger would not lead to a requirement to provide financial protection. We note that we modified this discretionary trigger to also include loss of program eligibility related to participation in another Federal educational assistance program, which was a proposed mandatory trigger in § 668.171(c)(2)(ix) of the NPRM.

    Changes: As mentioned previously, we removed the mandatory trigger in § 668.171(c)(2)(ix) and included the substance of that proposed mandatory trigger in the discretionary trigger in § 668.171(d)(10) to provide “The institution or one or more of its programs has lost eligibility to participate in another Federal educational assistance program due to an administrative action against the institution or its programs.”

    Exchange Disclosures (§ 668.171(d)(11))

    Comments: One commenter requested the Department clarify that the discretionary trigger concerning exchange disclosures would activate only if the possible violation negatively impacted the financial condition of the institution.