2023-24569. Prohibitions in Region 8, Southern Region
[…] In the previous regulations at 36 CFR 261.77, the sections of the river that lie within the Nantahala NF in North Carolina were not addressed. This area instead has been regulated by Forest Supervisor's closure order pursuant to subpart B of 36 CFR part 261. To be consistent with the new management direction, this final rule amends 36 CFR 261.77 to include those sections of the river that lie within the Nantahala NF.

    The original regulations at 36 CFR 261.77(d) and (e) also only addressed the portion of the river within the boundaries of the Chattahoochee National Forest. This final rule changes this to be applicable to “any portion or segment of the Chattooga River within National Forest System land.” Through the public comment period, it was pointed out the original regulation made a distinction between States because the 1971 Wild and Scenic River Report for the Chattooga River identified that the State of South Carolina has title to the riverbed and water from the mean high-water mark to