2023-24709. VA Pilot Program on Graduate Medical Education and Residency
[…] One commenter believed that using “county” as the standard would not account for “truly remote areas such as non-contiguous states.” This commenter did not offer a recommendation for an alternate standard, but emphasized that Hawaii has unique healthcare challenges in a non-contiguous area with a high population of Native Hawaiians and Pacific Islanders and would like VA to include them to the extent authorized by law. Another commenter asked VA to apply a standard similar to the one used to designate a health professional shortage area (HPSA) under 42 U.S.C. 254e(a)(1), “which need not conform to the geographic boundaries of a political subdivision and which is a rational area for the delivery of health services,” as justification for removing the requirement to rely on geographic area based on county in this paragraph.