2023-24709. VA Pilot Program on Graduate Medical Education and Residency
[…] We agree that the RFP process contemplated in the proposed rule could limit VA's ability to reach the facilities intended for participation the PPGMER. Therefore, we will change proposed § 17.247(a), which states that “VA Central Office will issue a request for proposal (RFP) to VA health care facilities to announce opportunities for residents to be placed in covered facilities and to have costs paid or reimbursed under § 17.248” and remove the phrase “to VA health care facilities,” so the sentence states that “VA Central Office will issue a request for proposal (RFP) to announce opportunities for residents to be placed in covered facilities and to have costs paid or reimbursed under § 17.248.” This change will ensure