2023-25312. Broker and Freight Forwarder Financial Responsibility
[…] Though this rulemaking does not modify existing, or create any new, paperwork impacts within the 3-year timeframe, FMCSA acknowledges that due to the impacts of compliance with this rulemaking there will likely be changes to the information collection requirements associated with this rulemaking at a future date due to the requirements set forth in this rulemaking. When those potential changes are identified, FMCSA will publish a notice in the Federal Register soliciting comment on those changes.

    G. E.O. 13132 (Federalism)

    A rule has implications for federalism under section 1(a) of E.O. 13132 if it has “substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.”

    FMCSA has determined that this rule will not have substantial direct costs on or for States, nor would it limit the policymaking discretion of States. Nothing in this document preempts any State law or regulation.