2023-25300. Miscellaneous and General Requirements
[…] As such, the alleged absence of publicity surrounding the resumption of in-person filing does not undercut the notion that in-person filing is rarely used.

    With regard to the assertions concerning the NLRB, as an initial matter, it is not clear that the filing practices of the FLRA should necessarily mirror those of the NLRB—a much larger agency, with far more staff and regulated parties, than the FLRA. In any event, the NLRB's filing regulations do not set forth standard hours when parties may file in person—and, in fact, they generally require parties to eFile documents. See29 CFR 102.5(c) (specifying that, “[u]nless otherwise permitted under this section, all documents filed in cases before the Agency must be filed electronically (`E-Filed') on the Agency's website”). In this regard, NLRB guidance provides that in-person filing is permitted “only if the filer does not have access to the means for filing electronically or filing electronically would impose an undue burden.”