• Start Preamble
[…] Comment: A commenter recommended that CMS define “ownership interest” such that it includes, for instance, equity, stock, preorganization certificates, voting trust certificates, certificates of deposit for an equity security, interest in a joint venture, any capital or profit interest in an entity, or any other instrument, contract, arrangement, understanding, relationship, or mechanism used to establish ownership.

    Response: Section 420.201 currently defines an “ownership interest” as “possession of equity in the capital, the stock, or the profits of the disclosing entity.” (The term “disclosing entity” includes providers and suppliers per § 420.201.) We believe this definition broadly captures many of the matters the commenter cites.