• Start Preamble
[…] Paragraph (2) will include the second paragraph of the definition we are finalizing in this final rule.

    Concerning the remaining comment, it is unnecessary for someone to be an employee or permanent staff member to qualify as a managing employee. This is consistent with our existing managing employee definition in § 424.502, which states that a person can be a managing employee “whether or not the individual is a W–2 employee of the provider or supplier.”

    Comment: A commenter stated that the facility's medical director should not be identified as management when the nursing home data is published.

    Response: We respectfully disagree.