2023-24160. General Technical, Organizational, Conforming, and Correcting Amendments to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
[…] In paragraph (c):
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Parti. Adding the words “, as defined in § 382.107,” after the words “controlled substance”; and
End Amendment Part Start Amendment Partii. Adding the words “, except when the use is prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner, as defined in § 382.107, who is familiar with the driver's medical history and has advised the driver that the substance will not adversely affect the driver's ability to safely operate a commercial motor vehicle” to the end of the paragraph.
End Amendment Part[Amended]36. Amend § 382.217 by, in paragraph (e)(3), adding the words “, except when the use is prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner who is familiar with the driver's medical history and has advised the driver that the substance will not adversely affect the driver's ability to safely operate a commercial motor vehicle” after the words “controlled substance”.
End Amendment Part[Amended]37. Amend § 382.401 by, in paragraph (c)(6)(i), removing the words “third Start Printed Page 80181 party” and in their place adding the word “third-party”.