2023-24160. General Technical, Organizational, Conforming, and Correcting Amendments to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
[…] However, that change was inadvertently omitted from the 2012 final rule regulatory text. This amendment conforms the language of § 382.213(b) with FMCSA's expressed intent.
Section 382.213(c) currently states that employers who have actual knowledge of controlled substance use by drivers must not permit the driver to perform, or continue to perform, safety-sensitive functions. The term controlled substances, currently defined in § 382.107, refers to those substances tested for in accordance with 49 CFR 40.82. FMCSA amends § 382.213(c) by adding “as defined in § 382.107” after “controlled substances” and by adding “except when the use is prescribed by a licensed medical practitioner, as defined in § 382.107, who is familiar with the driver's medical history and has advised the driver that the substance will not adversely affect the driver's ability to safely operate a commercial motor vehicle.” The Agency makes this change to conform § 382.213(c) with the language of § 382.213(b), as revised.
Section 382.217 Employer Responsibilities