2023-25372. Wagner-Peyser Act Staffing
[…] The Department agrees with the comment that requiring the SMA to review outreach logs on a regular basis could help identify potential errors or irregular reporting in daily outreach logs and monthly manager reports as well as prevent significant MSFW one-stop offices from receiving a finding during annual reviews.

    The Department adopts the changes as proposed and will provide technical assistance and guidance to help SWAs comply with the requirements.

    Section 653.108(i) SMA Participation in Federal Reviews

    In redesignated paragraph (i), the Department proposed to add “as requested by the Regional or National Monitor Advocate,” after “The SMA must participate in Federal reviews conducted pursuant to part 658, subpart G, of this chapter.” The Department did not receive any comments on this change and adopts the change as proposed for the reasons set forth in the NPRM.

    Section 653.108(j) State Monitor Advocate Role in Complaint System

    Paragraph (j) of § 653.108 outlines the role of the SMA in the Complaint System.