Start Preamble
[…] Comment: Several commenters suggested AMS should require live poultry dealers to disclose the contractual grounds for termination or suspension of the poultry growing arrangement. These commenters said it is important for poultry growers to know the circumstances under which the company can terminate the contract and leave the grower without income because growers make a substantial investment under the contract arrangement.
AMS response: Current regulatory requirements adequately cover this issue. Under existing regulations at § 201.100(c)(1), live poultry dealers are required to provide growers a copy of their contract that includes, among other things, “the duration of the contract and conditions for the termination of the contract by each of the parties.” Existing regulations at § 201.100(h) also require live poultry dealers to provide terminated growers with written notice, including the reason for termination and appeal rights.