2023-26351. Fisheries of the Caribbean, Gulf of Mexico, and South Atlantic; Snapper-Grouper Fishery of the South Atlantic Region; Amendment 51
[…] The snowy grouper stock in the South Atlantic is overfished and is subject to overfishing. Magnuson-Stevens Act National Standard 1 requires that conservation and management measures prevent overfishing, and National Standard 8 is also clear that those conservation and management measures take into account the importance of fishery resources to fishing communities “consistent with the conservation requirements of this Act (including the prevention of overfishing and rebuilding of overfished stocks) . . . .” 16 U.S.C. 1851(a)(8). Further, according to the National Standard 8 Guidelines at 50 CFR 600.345(b)(1), “[W]here two alternatives achieve similar conservation goals, the alternative that provides the greater potential for sustained participation of [fishing] communities and minimizes the adverse economic impacts on such communities would be the preferred alternative.” Start Printed Page 83865

    The actions in Amendment 51 that directly affect the commercial sector and thus commercial fishing communities are revisions to the ABC, total ACL, and annual OY for snowy grouper, and revisions to the sector allocations and sector ACLs.