2023-26521. Air Plan Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval; AK, Fairbanks North Star Borough; 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 Serious Area and 189(d) Plan
[…] Back to Citation

    22.  See Section 4.7.1(b) of Appendix D to 40 CFR part 58.

    Back to Citation

    23.  U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Center for Environmental Measurements & Modeling, Air Methods & Characterization Division, List of Designated Reference and Equivalent Methods, June 15, 2023, available at https://www.epa.gov/​system/​files/​documents/​2023-06/​List_​of_​FRM_​FEM_​%20June%202023_​Final.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    24.  86 FR 53150, September 24, 2021, at p. 53155. In accordance with CAA section 172(a)(2) and 179(d) and 40 CFR 51.1004(a)(3), “The projected attainment date for a Serious PM2.5 nonattainment area that failed to attain the PM2.5 NAAQS by the applicable Serious area attainment date shall be as expeditious as practicable, but no later than 5 years following the effective date of the EPA's finding that the area failed to attain by the original Serious area attainment date, except that the Administrator may extend the attainment date to the extent the Administrator deems appropriate, for a period no greater than 10 years from the effective date of the EPA's determination that the area failed to attain, considering the severity of nonattainment and the availability and feasibility of pollution control measures.”

    Back to Citation

    25.  42 U.S.C. 7502(c)(3).

    26.  42 U.S.C. 7502(c)(1).

    27.  42 U.S.C. 7513a(b)(1)(B).

    28.  MSM is applicable if the EPA has previously granted an extension of the attainment date under CAA section 188(e) for the nonattainment area and NAAQS at issue.