2023-26521. Air Plan Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval; AK, Fairbanks North Star Borough; 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 Serious Area and 189(d) Plan
[…] Response to Comments on the Fine Particulate Matter National Ambient Air Quality Standards: State Implementation Plan Requirements, July 29, 2016, Docket No. EPA–HQ–OAR–2013–0691–0145 at p. 155.

    Back to Citation

    40.  The EPA notes, however, that the state needs to consider implementing MSMs as contingency measures.

    Back to Citation

    41.  CAA sections 107, 109, 110, 171–192, 42 U.S.C. 7407, 7409, 7410, 7501–4514a; see also Sierra Club v. EPA, 671 F.3d 955, 958–959 (9th Cir. 2012).

    Back to Citation

    42.  CAA section 301(a), 42 U.S.C. 7601(a) (“The Administrator is authorized to prescribe such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this chapter.”).

    Back to Citation

    43.   Train v. Nat'l Resources Def. Council, Inc., 421 U.S. 60, 64–65 (1975) (“[The 1970 Clean Air Act] Amendments sharply increased Federal authority and responsibility in the continuing effort to combat air pollution.”); Union Elec. Co. v.