2023-26521. Air Plan Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval; AK, Fairbanks North Star Borough; 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 Serious Area and 189(d) Plan
[…] The EPA denied Alaska's request to extend the Serious area attainment date for the Fairbanks Serious Nonattainment Area.

    29.  42 U.S.C. 7513a(d).

    30.  42 U.S.C. 7513(c)(2) and 7513a(b)(1)(A).

    31.  42 U.S.C. 7502(c)(2).

    32.  42 U.S.C. 7513a(c).

    33.  42 U.S.C. 7513a(e).

    34.  42 U.S.C. 7502(c)(9).

    35.  42 U.S.C. 7502(c)(5), 7513a(b)(3), 7513a(d), and 7513a(e). In the Proposal, the EPA inadvertently omitted reference to CAA sections 172(c)(5), 189(d), and 189(e), 40 CFR 51.1003(b)(1)(viii), and 40 CFR 51.1003(c)(1)(viii).

    Back to Citation

    36.  The EPA understands the intended reference here to be CAA section 172(c).

    Back to Citation

    37.  The PM2.5 SIP Requirements Rule at 40 CFR 51.1005(c) implements this statutory prescription, stating: “If a Serious area fails to attain a particular PM2.5 NAAQS by the applicable Serious area attainment date, the area is then subject to the requirements of section 189(d) of the Act, and, for this reason, the state is prohibited from requesting an extension of the applicable Serious area attainment date for such area.”

    Back to Citation

    38.  Determination of Failure To Attain by the Attainment Date and Denial of Serious Area Attainment Date Extension Request; AK: Fairbanks North Star Borough 2006 24-Hour Fine Particulate Matter Serious Nonattainment Area, 85 FR 54509, September 2, 2020.