2023-26521. Air Plan Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval; AK, Fairbanks North Star Borough; 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 Serious Area and 189(d) Plan
[…] As a result of this action, the State became subject to the requirements of CAA section 189(d). Neither CAA section 189(d) nor the PM2.5 SIP Requirements Rule under these circumstances require that the State SIP include MSM, unless the EPA previously approved the State's request to extend the Serious area attainment date under CAA section 188(e). The regulation at 40 CFR 51.1010(c)(2)(i) provides that: “For the sources and source categories represented in the emission inventory for the nonattainment area, the state shall identify the most stringent measures for reducing direct PM2.5 and PM2.5 plan precursors adopted into any SIP or used in practice to control emissions in any state, as applicable. ” (Emphasis added).