2023-26521. Air Plan Partial Approval and Partial Disapproval; AK, Fairbanks North Star Borough; 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 Serious Area and 189(d) Plan
[…] Back to Citation

    84.  “EPA Comments on 2020 Department of Environmental Conservation (DEC) Proposed Regulations and SIP Amendments” Letter from Krishna Viswanathan, Director, EPA Region 10 Air and Radiation Division to Alice Edwards, Director, ADEC Division of Air Quality, October 29, 2020; “EPA Comments on 2019 DEC Proposed Regulations and SIP—Fairbanks North Star Borough Fine Particulate Matter” Letter from Krishna Viswanathan, Director, EPA Region 10 Air and Radiation Division to Alice Edwards, Director, ADEC Division of Air Quality, July 19, 2019.

    Back to Citation

    86.  40 CFR 51.1015(b) (“Upon a determination by the EPA that a Serious PM2.5 nonattainment area has attained the PM2.5 NAAQS, the requirements for the state to submit an attainment demonstration, reasonable further progress plan, quantitative milestones and quantitative milestone reports, and contingency measures for the area shall be suspended.”).

    Back to Citation